office@tu-varna-admission.com

Student Visa

HOW TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA (VISA TYPE D)

  • The document (Udostoverenie) for a long-term visa (type D) issued by the Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science.
  • Document for Hostel Accommodation Application, Rental Agreement or Notarial Certificate.
  • Should the applicant be under 18 years of age, required is  a Notarial certified agreement, signed by both parents.
  • Passport that will be valid for at least two more years.
  • Two passport photographs (35 x 45 mm in size) taken within the last three months.
  • Application form signed by the applicant.
  • Conviction Status Certificate con apostille issued by the Court of Justice.
  • Marriage/Family Status Certificate.
  • Declaration of financial support by a parent, notary certified or original bank statement for a minimum of 1 000 EUR.

In order to get admission and apply for visa type D in time, the applicants are encouraged to apply at the University no later than September, 15th  for the respective academic year.